Iron-Man Late Model Series

9/14/2022 - Volunteer Speedway

9/14/2022 - Volunteer Speedway

Bulls Gap, TN

15th Annual Scorcher

Valvoline Iron-Man Southern Late Model Series ($12,000-To-Win), Brucebilt Iron-Man Southern Modifieds ($1,500-To-Win)

Classes

  • Dirt Super Late Models33 entries
    • Iron-Man Late Model Series,XR Events

Track Contact

News

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Dirt Super Late Models

50 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 23 Cory Hedgecock Cory Hedgecock Loudon, TN Loudon, TN -
2 12 97 Michael Chilton Michael Chilton Salvisa, KY Salvisa, KY 10
3 2 0 Scott Bloomquist Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Mooresburg, TN -1
4 14 42 Cla Knight Cla Knight North Augusta, SC North Augusta, SC 10
5 3 17M Dale McDowell Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA Chickamauga, GA -2
6 7 79 Ross Bailes Ross Bailes Clover, SC Clover, SC 1
7 18 1 Vic Hill Vic Hill Morristown, TN Morristown, TN 11
8 13 91 Heath Hindman Heath Hindman Signal Mountain, TN Signal Mountain, TN 5
9 5 44 Chase King Chase King Seymour, TN Seymour, TN -4
10 DNF 11 38 Dillon Tidmore Dillon Tidmore Gadsen, AL Gadsen, AL 1
11 DNF 4 83 Jensen Ford Jensen Ford Johnson City, TN Johnson City, TN -7
12 DNF 17 22 Will Roland Will Roland Jasper, GA Jasper, GA 5
13 DNF 6 99 Camaron Marlar Camaron Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN -7
14 DNF 16 3N Austin Neely Austin Neely New Tazewell, TN New Tazewell, TN 2
15 DNF 10 01 Jason Welshan Jason Welshan Maryville, TN Maryville, TN -5
16 DNF 23 11B Stacy Boles Stacy Boles Clinton, TN Clinton, TN 7
17 DNF 9 90 John Llewellyn John Llewellyn Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN -8
18 DNF 22 21K Dakotah Knuckles Dakotah Knuckles Ewing, VA Ewing, VA 4
19 DNF 19 22C Brent Cornette Brent Cornette Pikeville, KY Pikeville, KY -
20 DNF 8 16 Sam Seawright Sam Seawright Fort Payne, AL Fort Payne, AL -12
21 DNF 20 C5 David Crabtree David Crabtree Maryville, TN Maryville, TN -1
22 DNF 15 5 Chase Oliver Chase Oliver Rainbow City, AL Rainbow City, AL -7
23 DNF 24 101 Forrest Trent Forrest Trent Morristown, TN Morristown, TN 1
24 DNF 21 3 Steve Smith Steve Smith Powell, TN Powell, TN -3
8 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 22 Will Roland Will Roland Jasper, GA Jasper, GA 4
2 1 22C Brent Cornette Brent Cornette Pikeville, KY Pikeville, KY -1
3 4 3 Steve Smith Steve Smith Powell, TN Powell, TN 1
Top 3 transfer
4 3 3D Dakota Smith Dakota Smith Powell, TN Powell, TN -1
5 DNF 2 9 Dusty Carver Dusty Carver ENGLEWOOD, TN ENGLEWOOD, TN -3
DNS 6 116 Cameron Weaver Cameron Weaver Crossville, TN Crossville, TN -
DNS 7 21 Kenneth Howell Kenneth Howell Inez, KY Inez, KY -
DNS 8 44D Dalton Cook Dalton Cook Columbus, GA Columbus, GA -
8 Laps

B Feature 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 1 Vic Hill Vic Hill Morristown, TN Morristown, TN -
2 4 C5 David Crabtree David Crabtree Maryville, TN Maryville, TN 2
3 3 21K Dakotah Knuckles Dakotah Knuckles Ewing, VA Ewing, VA -
Top 3 transfer
4 5 114 Jordan Koehler Jordan Koehler Mount Airy, NC Mount Airy, NC 1
5 DNF 2 11B Stacy Boles Stacy Boles Clinton, TN Clinton, TN -3
6 DNF 6 56 Jonathan Rowan Jonathan Rowan Jackson, TN Jackson, TN -
7 DNF 7 52 Troy Eads Troy Eads Tazewell, TN Tazewell, TN -
DNS 8 101 Forrest Trent Forrest Trent Morristown, TN Morristown, TN -
DNS 9 H22 Brandon Hardgrove Brandon Hardgrove Burnside, KY Burnside, KY -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 23 Cory Hedgecock Cory Hedgecock Loudon, TN Loudon, TN -
2 2 44 Chase King Chase King Seymour, TN Seymour, TN -
3 4 90 John Llewellyn John Llewellyn Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN 1
4 5 91 Heath Hindman Heath Hindman Signal Mountain, TN Signal Mountain, TN 1
Top 4 transfer
5 6 22C Brent Cornette Brent Cornette Pikeville, KY Pikeville, KY 1
6 8 3D Dakota Smith Dakota Smith Powell, TN Powell, TN 2
7 DNF 3 22 Will Roland Will Roland Jasper, GA Jasper, GA -4
8 DNF 7 21 Kenneth Howell Kenneth Howell Inez, KY Inez, KY -1
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 17M Dale McDowell Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA Chickamauga, GA -
2 2 79 Ross Bailes Ross Bailes Clover, SC Clover, SC -
3 3 38 Dillon Tidmore Dillon Tidmore Gadsen, AL Gadsen, AL -
4 4 5 Chase Oliver Chase Oliver Rainbow City, AL Rainbow City, AL -
Top 4 transfer
5 5 9 Dusty Carver Dusty Carver ENGLEWOOD, TN ENGLEWOOD, TN -
6 DNF 7 3 Steve Smith Steve Smith Powell, TN Powell, TN 1
7 DNF 6 116 Cameron Weaver Cameron Weaver Crossville, TN Crossville, TN -1
DNS 8 44D Dalton Cook Dalton Cook Columbus, GA Columbus, GA -
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 0 Scott Bloomquist Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Mooresburg, TN -
2 2 99 Camaron Marlar Camaron Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN -
3 5 01 Jason Welshan Jason Welshan Maryville, TN Maryville, TN 2
4 3 42 Cla Knight Cla Knight North Augusta, SC North Augusta, SC -1
Top 4 transfer
5 4 1 Vic Hill Vic Hill Morristown, TN Morristown, TN -1
6 8 21K Dakotah Knuckles Dakotah Knuckles Ewing, VA Ewing, VA 2
7 6 114 Jordan Koehler Jordan Koehler Mount Airy, NC Mount Airy, NC -1
8 9 52 Troy Eads Troy Eads Tazewell, TN Tazewell, TN 1
DNS 7 H22 Brandon Hardgrove Brandon Hardgrove Burnside, KY Burnside, KY -
8 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 83 Jensen Ford Jensen Ford Johnson City, TN Johnson City, TN -
2 3 16 Sam Seawright Sam Seawright Fort Payne, AL Fort Payne, AL 1
3 2 97 Michael Chilton Michael Chilton Salvisa, KY Salvisa, KY -1
4 5 3N Austin Neely Austin Neely New Tazewell, TN New Tazewell, TN 1
Top 4 transfer
5 4 11B Stacy Boles Stacy Boles Clinton, TN Clinton, TN -1
6 8 C5 David Crabtree David Crabtree Maryville, TN Maryville, TN 2
7 7 56 Jonathan Rowan Jonathan Rowan Jackson, TN Jackson, TN -
8 DNF 6 101 Forrest Trent Forrest Trent Morristown, TN Morristown, TN -2

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 23 Cory Hedgecock Cory Hedgecock Loudon, TN Loudon, TN 12.092
2 13 17M Dale McDowell Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA Chickamauga, GA 12.143
3 14 44 Chase King Chase King Seymour, TN Seymour, TN 12.167
4 16 79 Ross Bailes Ross Bailes Clover, SC Clover, SC 12.242
5 1 22 Will Roland Will Roland Jasper, GA Jasper, GA 12.390
6 11 38 Dillon Tidmore Dillon Tidmore Gadsen, AL Gadsen, AL 12.480
7 12 90 John Llewellyn John Llewellyn Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN 12.518
8 9 5 Chase Oliver Chase Oliver Rainbow City, AL Rainbow City, AL 12.563
9 7 91 Heath Hindman Heath Hindman Signal Mountain, TN Signal Mountain, TN 12.624
10 10 9 Dusty Carver Dusty Carver ENGLEWOOD, TN ENGLEWOOD, TN 12.628
11 2 22C Brent Cornette Brent Cornette Pikeville, KY Pikeville, KY 12.817
12 8 116 Cameron Weaver Cameron Weaver Crossville, TN Crossville, TN 12.822
13 6 21 Kenneth Howell Kenneth Howell Inez, KY Inez, KY 12.931
14 5 3 Steve Smith Steve Smith Powell, TN Powell, TN 12.959
15 15 3D Dakota Smith Dakota Smith Powell, TN Powell, TN 14.087
DNS 4 44D Dalton Cook Dalton Cook Columbus, GA Columbus, GA

Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 15 0 Scott Bloomquist Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Mooresburg, TN 12.045
2 8 83 Jensen Ford Jensen Ford Johnson City, TN Johnson City, TN 12.048
3 16 99 Camaron Marlar Camaron Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 12.176
4 2 97 Michael Chilton Michael Chilton Salvisa, KY Salvisa, KY 12.220
5 4 42 Cla Knight Cla Knight North Augusta, SC North Augusta, SC 12.305
6 10 16 Sam Seawright Sam Seawright Fort Payne, AL Fort Payne, AL 12.309
7 13 1 Vic Hill Vic Hill Morristown, TN Morristown, TN 12.317
8 5 11B Stacy Boles Stacy Boles Clinton, TN Clinton, TN 12.385
9 7 01 Jason Welshan Jason Welshan Maryville, TN Maryville, TN 12.465
10 14 3N Austin Neely Austin Neely New Tazewell, TN New Tazewell, TN 12.472
11 1 114 Jordan Koehler Jordan Koehler Mount Airy, NC Mount Airy, NC 12.519
12 11 101 Forrest Trent Forrest Trent Morristown, TN Morristown, TN 12.566
13 12 H22 Brandon Hardgrove Brandon Hardgrove Burnside, KY Burnside, KY 12.643
14 6 56 Jonathan Rowan Jonathan Rowan Jackson, TN Jackson, TN 12.683
15 9 21K Dakotah Knuckles Dakotah Knuckles Ewing, VA Ewing, VA 12.687
16 3 C5 David Crabtree David Crabtree Maryville, TN Maryville, TN 12.692
17 17 52 Troy Eads Troy Eads Tazewell, TN Tazewell, TN 13.547

Hot Laps

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 17M Dale McDowell Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA Chickamauga, GA 11.980
2 83 Jensen Ford Jensen Ford Johnson City, TN Johnson City, TN 12.076
3 79 Ross Bailes Ross Bailes Clover, SC Clover, SC 12.096
4 97 Michael Chilton Michael Chilton Salvisa, KY Salvisa, KY 12.133
5 44 Chase King Chase King Seymour, TN Seymour, TN 12.133
6 23 Cory Hedgecock Cory Hedgecock Loudon, TN Loudon, TN 12.139
7 3N Austin Neely Austin Neely New Tazewell, TN New Tazewell, TN 12.187
8 42 Cla Knight Cla Knight North Augusta, SC North Augusta, SC 12.196
9 90 John Llewellyn John Llewellyn Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN 12.223
10 99 Camaron Marlar Camaron Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 12.227
11 11B Stacy Boles Stacy Boles Clinton, TN Clinton, TN 12.258
12 0 Scott Bloomquist Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Mooresburg, TN 12.288
13 101 Forrest Trent Forrest Trent Morristown, TN Morristown, TN 12.289
14 44D Dalton Cook Dalton Cook Columbus, GA Columbus, GA 12.291
15 16 Sam Seawright Sam Seawright Fort Payne, AL Fort Payne, AL 12.327
16 22 Will Roland Will Roland Jasper, GA Jasper, GA 12.380
17 114 Jordan Koehler Jordan Koehler Mount Airy, NC Mount Airy, NC 12.381
18 5 Chase Oliver Chase Oliver Rainbow City, AL Rainbow City, AL 12.434
19 56 Jonathan Rowan Jonathan Rowan Jackson, TN Jackson, TN 12.442
20 1 Vic Hill Vic Hill Morristown, TN Morristown, TN 12.485
21 01 Jason Welshan Jason Welshan Maryville, TN Maryville, TN 12.543
22 21K Dakotah Knuckles Dakotah Knuckles Ewing, VA Ewing, VA 12.600
23 116 Cameron Weaver Cameron Weaver Crossville, TN Crossville, TN 12.681
24 91 Heath Hindman Heath Hindman Signal Mountain, TN Signal Mountain, TN 12.696
25 H22 Brandon Hardgrove Brandon Hardgrove Burnside, KY Burnside, KY 12.708
26 9 Dusty Carver Dusty Carver ENGLEWOOD, TN ENGLEWOOD, TN 12.712
27 21 Kenneth Howell Kenneth Howell Inez, KY Inez, KY 12.803
28 C5 David Crabtree David Crabtree Maryville, TN Maryville, TN 12.911
29 22C Brent Cornette Brent Cornette Pikeville, KY Pikeville, KY 13.104
30 52 Troy Eads Troy Eads Tazewell, TN Tazewell, TN 13.663
31 3 Steve Smith Steve Smith Powell, TN Powell, TN 13.938
32 3D Dakota Smith Dakota Smith Powell, TN Powell, TN 14.020
Iron-Man Modified

Upcoming Events

Schedule TBA

Our Partners

Valvoline
Zerex By Valvoline
Brucebilt Performance
Hoosier Racing Tires
EZGO
Sunoco Race Fuel
Dirt on Dirt
FloRacing
Racetrack Safety Initiative
Bazell Race Fuels
Vic Hill Racing Engines
Earnhardt Technologies Group
Swafford Signs
KNDSafety.com
Knowles Race Parts  Bodies
Crusie with the Champions
Impact Race Gear
Denby’s JJ Construction
RaceClean
XS Power Batteries
American Racer
Brown Haven Homes
KY Clutch
Renos Roadhouse
Coosa Heating  Air
Advanced Transportation
Lowes Tows
TW Taylor Trucking
SFP Performance Systems
Chattanooga Valley Auto Parts
Keltner Contracting